Apprenticeship Starts 2024/25
People Participating 2024/25
Achievements 2024/25
Levy-Funded Starts 2024/25
This document provides a thorough, data-driven overview of apprenticeship starts, participation, achievements, workforce demographics, and sectoral trends across England. All statistics are drawn directly from official government sources and sector research. No data has been estimated or extrapolated.
Apprenticeships in England are one of the most significant vocational pathways in the country. They combine workplace learning with structured training to deliver skilled workers across every major sector. The 2024/25 academic year data shows gradual stabilisation overall, though pressure on the pipeline of new entrants remains a concern.
The current apprenticeship scheme was launched in 1994. Starts did not exceed 200,000 until 2007/08, then rose rapidly in 2010/11 following increased funding, reaching approximately 500,000 per year by 2017/18. The introduction of a new funding system in May 2017 caused a significant fall in starts. The coronavirus pandemic in 2019/20 put further downward pressure on volumes.
In 2024/25, there were 353,500 apprenticeship starts in England, up from 339,580 in 2023/24. Participation stood at 761,500, up from 736,530, while achievements reached 198,300 compared to 178,220 the previous year.
Starts 2024/25
Participation 2024/25
Achievements 2024/25
Starts 2023/24
Apprenticeship starts measure the number of people who newly began an apprenticeship in a given academic year. They are the primary indicator of pipeline health. The table below shows national starts from 2017/18 to 2024/25, broken down by funding type.
| Year | Total Starts | Levy Funded | Non-Levy |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017/18 | 375,760 | 186,040 | 189,720 |
| 2018/19 | 393,380 | 223,910 | 169,460 |
| 2019/20 | 322,530 | 209,280 | 113,250 |
| 2020/21 | 321,440 | 205,330 | 116,110 |
| 2021/22 | 349,190 | 225,590 | 123,600 |
| 2022/23 | 337,140 | 229,720 | 107,410 |
| 2023/24 | 339,580 | 231,010 | 108,570 |
| 2024/25 | 353,500 | 243,340 | 110,160 |
Levy-supported starts have grown from 186,040 in 2017/18 to 243,340 in 2024/25. Non-levy starts fell sharply after the 2017 funding reform, dropping from 189,720 to 110,160 in 2024/25. This reflects the maturing of the Apprenticeship Levy system and the reduced co-investment available to smaller employers outside the levy.
Participation measures the total number of people actively enrolled in an apprenticeship at any point during the academic year, regardless of when they started. It is a broader figure than starts alone and gives a clearer picture of the overall scale of the system.
| Year | Total | Intermediate | Advanced | Higher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010/11 | 665,900 | 415,200 | 247,200 | 3,500 |
| 2015/16 | 899,400 | 513,600 | 368,600 | 43,800 |
| 2017/18 | 814,800 | 374,400 | 372,400 | 84,200 |
| 2019/20 | 719,000 | 225,300 | 338,700 | 165,500 |
| 2020/21 | 713,000 | 185,400 | 326,400 | 207,900 |
| 2021/22 | 740,400 | 175,400 | 330,400 | 238,800 |
| 2022/23 | 752,200 | 161,800 | 333,400 | 261,300 |
| 2023/24 | 736,500 | 142,700 | 324,700 | 273,700 |
| 2024/25 | 761,500 | 132,900 | 330,100 | 303,700 |
The most significant structural shift in participation has been the move away from Intermediate (Level 2) apprenticeships towards Higher Apprenticeships (Level 4 and above). In 2010/11, only 3,500 people were enrolled on Higher Apprenticeships. By 2024/25, that figure had reached 303,700. Intermediate participation fell from 415,200 in 2010/11 to 132,900 in 2024/25 over the same period.
Achievements measure the number of apprentices who have successfully completed their programme. This is a key metric for understanding both programme quality and the number of workers entering the labour market with a fully certified qualification.
| Year | Total | Female | Male |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020/21 | 156,530 | 78,590 | 77,940 |
| 2021/22 | 137,220 | 69,290 | 67,930 |
| 2022/23 | 162,320 | 83,630 | 78,690 |
| 2023/24 | 178,220 | 89,410 | 88,810 |
| 2024/25 | 198,330 | 103,180 | 95,150 |
Achievements have recovered strongly from the 2021/22 low of 137,220, which was depressed by pandemic disruption, reaching 198,330 in 2024/25. Female achievers now slightly outnumber male achievers (103,180 vs 95,150), which represents a reversal of the historical pattern.
| Provider Type | 2018/19 | 2020/21 | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 185,150 | 156,530 | 137,220 | 162,320 | 178,220 | 198,330 |
| General FE College | 61,520 | 40,250 | 31,880 | 33,130 | 35,670 | 36,010 |
| Private Sector Public Funded | 102,290 | 94,570 | 83,660 | 99,740 | 108,030 | 124,720 |
| Schools | 120 | 60 | 100 | 80 | 100 | 140 |
| Sixth Form College | 810 | 310 | 200 | 170 | 170 | 160 |
| Special College | 1,950 | 1,450 | 1,090 | 1,190 | 1,490 | 1,560 |
| Local Authority | 3,680 | 2,640 | 1,820 | 1,940 | 2,000 | 1,660 |
| Other | 14,780 | 17,250 | 18,480 | 26,070 | 30,770 | 34,100 |
Apprenticeships are classified into three tiers: Intermediate (Level 2, broadly equivalent to GCSEs), Advanced (Level 3, broadly equivalent to A-levels), and Higher (Level 4 and above, including degree-level programmes). The composition of starts has changed significantly over time.
| Level | 2017/18 | 2021/22 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intermediate (Level 2) | 161,390 | 84,150 | 70,940 | 65,680 |
| Advanced (Level 3) | 166,220 | 151,310 | 146,520 | 147,090 |
| Higher (Level 4+) | 48,150 | 108,380 | 122,930 | 140,730 |
| Level | 2020/21 | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total (all) | 611 | 625 | 632 | 630 | 622 |
| Level 2 | 494 | 500 | 502 | 503 | 504 |
| Level 3 | 604 | 632 | 633 | 635 | 630 |
| Level 4 | 540 | 547 | 542 | 532 | 515 |
| Level 5 | 596 | 592 | 581 | 567 | 550 |
| Level 6 | 1,054 | 1,043 | 1,041 | 1,022 | 997 |
| Level 7 | 847 | 838 | 818 | 801 | 745 |
One of the most notable trends in recent years is the ageing of the apprenticeship cohort. Apprenticeships are no longer used predominantly by school leavers. The majority of new starters are now aged 25 or older.
In 2023, over 48% of apprentices who started were aged 25 and over. This reflects how apprenticeships are increasingly being used as a reskilling and professional development tool, both for existing workers and for career changers entering new fields.
Under 19 Starts (2024/25)
Age 19–24 Starts (2024/25)
Age 25+ Starts (2024/25)
Younger apprentices (under 19) are concentrated at Intermediate and Advanced levels. The 25 and over cohort is more likely to be pursuing Higher Apprenticeships, which are often employer-sponsored programmes designed to upskill existing staff.
Apprenticeship starts are now broadly split between male and female learners, though representation varies considerably by sector and level. Some routes remain heavily skewed, particularly in construction, engineering, and care.
| Year | Total Starts | Female Starts | Male Starts | Female Part. | Male Part. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020/21 | 321,440 | 171,800 | 149,640 | 345,270 | 367,720 |
| 2021/22 | 349,190 | 177,310 | 171,880 | 360,100 | 380,260 |
| 2022/23 | 337,140 | 172,510 | 164,620 | 364,850 | 387,300 |
| 2023/24 | 339,580 | 177,210 | 162,370 | 359,170 | 377,350 |
| 2024/25 | 353,500 | 185,500 | 168,000 | 375,490 | 385,990 |
Female starts have consistently exceeded male starts since 2020/21. In 2024/25, 185,500 women started apprenticeships compared to 168,000 men. Female achievers also slightly outnumber male achievers (103,180 vs 95,150). It is worth noting that this overall balance does not reflect equal representation across all sectors. Construction, engineering, and manufacturing continue to see very low female participation rates.
Data on the ethnicity of apprenticeship learners shows a picture of growing diversity. According to the House of Commons Library briefing, the proportion of BAME learners increased from 12.8% to 19.2% in recent years.
| Ethnic Group | 2020/21 | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Starts | 321,440 | 349,190 | 337,140 | 339,580 | 353,500 |
| Ethnic minorities (excl. white) | 44,850 | 50,400 | 51,110 | 55,280 | 62,880 |
| Asian / Asian British | 19,280 | 22,320 | 23,180 | 24,730 | 28,490 |
| Black / Afr. / Caribbean / Black British | 13,200 | 13,580 | 13,460 | 15,090 | 17,450 |
| Mixed / Multiple ethnic groups | 9,520 | 11,490 | 11,260 | 12,030 | 13,200 |
| Other ethnic group | 2,850 | 3,010 | 3,220 | 3,430 | 3,740 |
| White | 269,170 | 293,180 | 280,920 | 279,320 | 285,660 |
| Unknown | 7,430 | 5,620 | 5,100 | 4,980 | 4,970 |
The proportion of apprenticeship learners with a declared learning difficulty or disability has grown, rising from 11.2% to 16.1% of starts. This reflects both improved identification and a broader push towards inclusive employment across the sector.
| Characteristic | 2020/21 | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Starts | 321,440 | 349,190 | 337,140 | 339,580 | 353,500 |
| With learning difficulty / disability | 38,620 | 47,510 | 49,870 | 53,150 | 56,810 |
| No learning difficulty / disability | 273,160 | 290,760 | 276,100 | 273,960 | 283,630 |
| Unknown | 9,670 | 10,930 | 11,160 | 12,480 | 13,070 |
Apprenticeship starts span a wide range of subject and sector routes. Business and Administration is the largest route at 71,440 starts in 2024/25. Digital has shown the strongest growth, rising from 14,760 in 2020/21 to 31,410 in 2024/25, as technology skills have become increasingly central to employer requirements.
| Subject / Route | 2020/21 | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business and Administration | 70,790 | 64,020 | 62,710 | 66,030 | 71,440 |
| Health and Science | 27,910 | 31,790 | 31,420 | 32,260 | 29,810 |
| Care Services | 38,750 | 34,100 | 30,770 | 31,640 | 34,540 |
| Engineering and Manufacturing | 22,670 | 27,670 | 30,250 | 31,110 | 31,680 |
| Legal, Finance and Accounting | 19,630 | 23,720 | 24,030 | 24,170 | 26,720 |
| Education and Early Years | 25,860 | 29,040 | 30,280 | 31,480 | 36,280 |
| Digital | 14,760 | 18,850 | 22,490 | 26,060 | 31,410 |
| Construction and the Built Env. | 28,400 | 38,690 | 33,610 | 33,450 | 33,230 |
| Sales, Marketing and Procurement | 26,010 | 24,850 | 21,060 | 19,980 | 18,110 |
| Protective Services | 11,470 | 14,100 | 15,220 | 9,050 | 8,190 |
| Transport and Logistics | 9,060 | 11,370 | 8,540 | 8,050 | 8,430 |
| Catering and Hospitality | 7,800 | 13,210 | 11,660 | 10,880 | 10,310 |
| Agriculture, Env. and Animal Care | 5,390 | 6,710 | 6,630 | 6,450 | 6,290 |
| Hair and Beauty | 7,080 | 7,950 | 6,440 | 7,410 | 5,770 |
| Creative and Design | 1,570 | 1,400 | 1,430 | 1,430 | 1,260 |
| TOTAL | 321,440 | 349,190 | 337,140 | 339,580 | 353,500 |
The House of Commons Library notes that over three-quarters of all starts are concentrated in four subject areas: Business, Administration and Law; Health, Public Services and Care; Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies; and Digital Technology. STEM apprenticeship starts reached 98,140 in 2024/25, up from 76,310 in 2020/21.
Apprenticeship activity is not evenly distributed across England. When adjusted for population, the South West leads with 1,115 starts per 100,000 people in 2024/25. London (643) and the North East (600) record the lowest rates relative to their population size.
| Region | 2020/21 | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | Rate/100k |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North East | 17,310 | 19,700 | 18,450 | 18,710 | 18,580 | 600 |
| North West | 45,860 | 50,370 | 48,690 | 49,320 | 50,580 | 1,045 |
| Yorks. & The Humber | 36,520 | 39,670 | 38,340 | 37,730 | 38,490 | 1,089 |
| East Midlands | 26,080 | 31,520 | 30,470 | 30,040 | 30,900 | 982 |
| West Midlands | 36,130 | 38,860 | 37,970 | 37,520 | 38,720 | 1,012 |
| East of England | 31,800 | 34,860 | 33,590 | 34,540 | 37,010 | 919 |
| London | 36,930 | 37,790 | 36,120 | 37,700 | 40,380 | 643 |
| South East | 49,020 | 53,070 | 51,630 | 52,510 | 55,260 | 929 |
| South West | 36,430 | 39,900 | 37,970 | 37,670 | 39,790 | 1,115 |
| Region | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | Rate/100k (2024/25) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North East | 9,390 | 10,100 | 11,170 | 655 |
| North West | 23,760 | 25,860 | 28,480 | 588 |
| Yorks. & The Humber | 19,350 | 20,850 | 22,560 | 638 |
| East Midlands | 14,220 | 16,170 | 17,860 | 568 |
| West Midlands | 17,920 | 19,910 | 22,430 | 586 |
| East of England | 16,210 | 18,230 | 20,420 | 507 |
| London | 16,140 | 17,870 | 20,820 | 332 |
| South East | 24,100 | 26,850 | 30,910 | 520 |
| South West | 19,420 | 20,460 | 21,620 | 606 |
The length of time an apprentice has been with their employer at the start of their programme is a useful indicator of how apprenticeships are being used. The data shows a growing trend towards using apprenticeships to upskill existing staff rather than recruit new entrants.
| Employment Length at Start | 2020/21 | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 321,440 | 349,190 | 337,140 | 339,580 | 353,500 |
| Up to 3 months | 139,500 | 166,550 | 154,220 | 146,900 | 141,920 |
| 4 to 6 months | 20,870 | 27,850 | 26,310 | 25,790 | 25,910 |
| 7 to 12 months | 24,070 | 26,320 | 28,570 | 29,360 | 29,290 |
| More than 12 months | 131,470 | 123,520 | 124,260 | 134,650 | 153,720 |
| Unknown | 5,540 | 4,950 | 3,780 | 2,890 | 2,670 |
In 2024/25, 153,720 starts were by people who had been with their employer for more than 12 months, accounting for 43.5% of all starts. This compares to 131,470 (40.9%) in 2020/21. The trend confirms that apprenticeships are increasingly being used for workforce development and continuing professional development rather than for entry-level recruitment.
Apprenticeship training is delivered through several provider types. Private sector publicly-funded providers now account for 241,530 starts in 2024/25, representing 68.3% of all starts. General FE College starts have declined from 93,200 in 2018/19 to 56,260 in 2024/25.
| Provider Type | 2018/19 | 2020/21 | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 393,380 | 321,440 | 349,190 | 337,140 | 339,580 | 353,500 |
| General FE College | 93,200 | 59,500 | 65,280 | 58,700 | 58,280 | 56,260 |
| Local Authority | 5,600 | 3,570 | 3,240 | 2,580 | 2,350 | 2,280 |
| Private Sector Public Funded | 249,060 | 206,860 | 227,620 | 220,820 | 226,470 | 241,530 |
| Schools | 200 | 110 | 140 | 200 | 210 | 220 |
| Sixth Form College | 890 | 630 | 510 | 340 | 320 | 340 |
| Special College | 2,420 | 2,000 | 2,670 | 2,250 | 2,350 | 2,320 |
| Other | 42,000 | 48,860 | 49,720 | 52,260 | 49,410 | 50,540 |
Construction apprenticeships fall within the Construction and the Built Environment route, which recorded 33,230 starts in 2024/25. While this places it among the larger routes by volume, the sector's own estimates suggest that demand for skilled workers significantly outstrips what the current training pipeline can deliver.
Construction Starts 2024/25
Construction Apprentices in Training (GB)
New Construction Apprentices 2024/25
Fall in Starts 2015–2023
| Year | New Construction Apprentices | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 19,960 | — |
| 2022/23 | 26,060 | +30.6% |
| 2023/24 | 24,630 | -5.5% |
| 2024/25 (latest) | 24,590 | +1.9% |
Despite signs of stabilisation, new construction apprenticeship starts remain well below the levels needed to meet long-term workforce demand. The 2024/25 figure represents the first year of growth since the 2021/22 post-pandemic peak.
The CITB estimates that an additional 150,000 homebuilding workers are needed to meet the government's target of 1.5 million new homes by the end of the current parliament. This is in addition to the 250,000 workers needed by 2028 to meet forecast construction demand, as identified in the Construction Skills Network report. CITB research shows that starts fell by 34% between 2015 and 2023, with the steepest decline among under-19s, where starts fell by 41%. The CITB estimates that annual starts would need to triple from current levels to meet industry demand.
Approximately 82,000 construction apprentices are currently enrolled in learning across Great Britain, with around 33,000 having started in 2023/24. The CITB, working with the government and the National House Building Council, has jointly invested £140m into Homebuilding Skills Hubs. These hubs are designed to deliver fast-track apprenticeships and improve overall training quality.
| Year | Male Starts | Female Starts | Female % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | 18,470 | 1,490 | 7.5% |
| 2022/23 | 22,270 | 1,930 | 8.0% |
| 2023/24 | 22,270 | 2,060 | 8.5% |
| 2024/25 | 21,810 | 2,430 | 10.0% |
Female participation in construction apprenticeships has reached record levels, with 2,430 starters in 2024/25, a 9% increase on the previous year. Women now account for 1 in 10 new construction apprentices. While the sector remains heavily male-dominated, this growth points to a meaningful shift in the diversity of entrants.
| Year | Apprentices from Ethnic Minority Backgrounds | Year-on-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2020/21 | 1,180 | 15% decrease |
| 2021/22 | 1,880 | 42% increase |
| 2022/23 | 1,900 | 12% increase |
| 2023/24 | 2,040 | 7% increase |
| 2024/25 | 2,275 | 18% increase |
2024/25 was a record year for ethnic diversity in construction apprenticeships, with 2,275 starters representing an 18% year-on-year rise. This brings the total close to double the 2019/20 levels.
| Age Group | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | 4,160 | 4,010 | 4,040 |
| 17 | 3,620 | 3,760 | 3,470 |
| 18 | 4,410 | 4,570 | 4,450 |
| 19–24 | 8,270 | 8,310 | 8,040 |
| 25–34 | 2,530 | 2,480 | 2,500 |
| 35–44 | 800 | 860 | 900 |
| 45–59 | 400 | 420 | 410 |
| 60+ | 50 | 40 | 35 |
The 35 to 44 age group showed the strongest growth at 6% in 2024/25. Apprentices aged 16 to 18 remain broadly flat, with 17 year olds showing a slight decline. Those aged 19 to 24 remain the dominant age group within construction.
| Rank | Region | New App. 2023/24 | New App. 2024/25 | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | South West | 4,240 | 4,500 | +6.16% |
| 2 | South East | 3,280 | 3,390 | +3.05% |
| 3 | East of England | 3,180 | 3,100 | -1.99% |
| 4 | Yorks. & The Humber | 2,400 | 2,320 | -3.33% |
| 5 | East Midlands | 2,150 | 2,270 | +5.58% |
| 6 | North West | 2,390 | 2,390 | 0% |
| 7 | West Midlands | 2,160 | 2,130 | -1.43% |
| 8 | North East | 2,030 | 1,970 | -2.96% |
| 9 | London | 1,960 | 1,990 | +1.53% |
The South West remains the leading region for new construction apprentice starts. The East Midlands recorded the strongest growth at 5.58% in 2024/25. London, despite being the country's largest economy, records the fewest new construction apprentices at 1,990 starts.
Only one in five construction businesses (21%) employs an apprentice, and just 10% employ more than one. Six in 10 construction apprentices are employed by businesses with fewer than 50 employees. 86% of smaller construction businesses say it is unlikely they will recruit an apprentice in the next 12 months. These figures highlight a structural challenge that goes beyond funding availability alone.
The overall apprenticeship dropout rate is 47%, meaning a significant proportion of those who begin a programme do not complete it. The non-STEM dropout rate stood at 52% in 2023. Common factors driving non-completion include programme design issues, limited employer support, financial pressures on apprentices, and mismatches between programme content and what employers actually need.
Apprenticeship standards include a 20% off-the-job training requirement, broadly equivalent to one day per week. Apprentices must spend at least 20% of their paid hours in structured learning outside of their normal day-to-day work activities. Employer groups scrutinise standards to help ensure the curriculum remains relevant to industry needs.
Apprentices contribute an estimated £550 million to the UK economy annually. As many as 80% of apprentices continue with the company that trained them. 46% of young school leavers consider apprenticeships as their next step after education, reflecting a significant shift in how the route is perceived by young people and their families.
The highest-paid apprenticeship roles include Software Development and Cyber Security, which can offer salaries in the range of £45,000 to £65,000 at the upper end. The Civil Service Cyber Security apprenticeship, for example, offers a salary range of £31,400 to £47,500.
The Apprenticeship Levy, paid by all employers with a payroll of more than £3 million, has been the defining structural feature of apprenticeship policy since 2017. Levy-supported starts grew from 186,040 in 2017/18 to 243,340 in 2024/25, meaning the majority of new starts are now levy-funded. However, small and medium-sized employers continue to face barriers when accessing co-investment funding and managing the administrative requirements of the system.
Apprenticeship statistics in England show a system that is maturing and diversifying, with meaningful structural shifts taking place. Total starts are recovering but remain below the pre-2017 peak. The composition of the learner cohort has changed considerably, with more women, more ethnic minority learners, more participants aged 25 and over, and a clear shift towards higher-level qualifications.
Sectors such as construction and the built environment face serious workforce questions that levy funding alone cannot resolve. Significant improvements in employer engagement, programme quality, and completion rates are also needed. England's apprenticeship system is one of the most substantial in the world, but closing the country's skills gaps will require sustained policy attention, employer leadership, and continued investment in training quality.
Our reputation for excellence stems from a genuine passion for building great and beautiful structures. That is why we love talking about it with like-minded people. If you would like to book in a consultation or have a conversation regarding an upcoming project, please contact us.